The 5th International Conference on Biotic Plant Interaction(The Second Round Announcement)

  发布时间: 2017-03-29   信息员:   

 

On behalf of the Organizing Committee, we sincerely invite colleagues to attend the 5th International Conference on Biotic Plant Interactions (5th ICBPI) in Xiamen, China on August 17-21, 2017. The theme of this five-day conference is Biotic-Plant Interactions and Sustainable Control of Pests on Crops. As a continuing effort after the 1st conference (Brisbane, Australia in 2008), the 2nd conference (Kunming, China in 2011), the 3rd conference (Yanglin, China in 2013), and the 4th conference (Nanjing, China in 2015), this conference will be organized by the State Key Laboratory of Ecological Pest Control of Fujian and Taiwan Crops, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University and Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology at Chinese Academy of Science, Chinese Society for Plant Biology and Chinese Society for Plant Pathology. It will bring together 800-1000 scientists all over the world and cover nine sessions: plant-fungus interactions, plant-oomycete interactions, plant-bacteria interactions, plant-virus interactions, plant-insect interactions, parasitic plants/nematodes, plant symbiosis, epigenetics in biotic plant interactions, and molecular design in crop resistance.

●Academic Committee

CHAIRS:

Lianhui Xie, Fujian Agriculture and ForestryUniversity

Rongxiang Fang, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Le Kang, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Kongming Wu, ChineseAcademy of Agricultural Sciences

Youyong ZhuYunnan Agricultural University

Regine Kahmann, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

Guo-Liang Wang, Ohio State University,  USA

Zuhua He, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Zonghua Wang, Fujian Agriculture and ForestryUniversity

●Organizing Committee

CHAIRS:

Zonghua  Wang, Fujian Agriculture and ForestryUniversity

Zuhua He, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Regine KahmannMax Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

MEMBERS:

Martin Dickman, TexasA&MUniversity

Daniel Ebbole, TexasA&MUniversity

John MacDowell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and StateUniversity

Zhensheng Kang, Northwest Agriculture and ForestryUniversity

Youliang Peng, China Agricultural University

Qianhua Shen, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Dingzhong  Tang, Fujian Agriculture and ForestryUniversity

Weihua Tang, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Brett Tyler, OregonStateUniversity

Chengshu Wang, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Guo-Liang Wang, Ohio State University, USA

Taiyun  Wei, Fujian Agriculture and ForestryUniversity

Jianmin Zhou, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Xueping Zhou, ChineseAcademy of Agricultural Sciences

SECRETARIES:

Shun Xiao, Fujian Agriculture and ForestryUniversity

Wei TangFujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Wei Xie Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Organizers

State Key Laboratory of   Ecological Pest Control for Fujian and Taiwan Crops

Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, FAFU

Institute of Plant Physiology &   Ecology (SIPPE), Chinese Academy of Science (CAS)

Chinese Society   for Plant Biology, CSPB

Chinese Society   for Plant Pathology, CSPP

MinjiangUniversity

Fuzhou   Zhongxinhe Conference Service Company

●The conference venue

Xinglinwan Hotel, Xiamen

No.301 Xingbin Road, Jimei District, Xiamen, China

●Program

Congress Program

Time

Aug 17

8:00-23:00

Registration - The lobby   of Xinglinwan Hotel

Time

Aug 18

Aug 19

Aug 20

8:00-12:10

Plenary Session I/II

Plenary Session III/IV

Plenary Session V/VI

Plenary Session VII/VIII

14:00-17:40

Concurrent Session I. Plant-bacteria interactions

Concurrent Session II.   Plant-fungus/oomycete interact

(b)

Concurrent Session II.   Plant-fungus /oomycete interact

(c)

Concurrent Session II.   Plant-fungus/oomycete interact

(a)

Concurrent Session III.   Plant-insect/nematode/plant parasite interactions

Concurrent Session V.   Plant resistance and crop molecular design

(c)

Concurrent Session IV.   Plant-virus interactions

Concurrent Session V.   Plant resistance and crop molecular design

(b)

Young Scholar Session I

Concurrent Session V.   Plant resistance and crop molecular design

(a)

Poster Section

(18:00-21:00)

Young Scholar Session II

18:00-21:00

Welcome Banquet

Beer and Poster

Dinner and Culture   Activity

Opening session   and Keynote Speech,

Aug 18Room XX

08:00-08:10Opening Speech: Dr. Le Kang, Academician of   CAAS, Co-Chair

Zonghua Wang

08:10-08:40

Lianhui Xie

Prospective of the   Ecological Pest Management

Plenary Session   I

Aug 18Room XX

08:40-09:10

Xinnian Dong

Translation in plant   immune responses

09:10-09:40

Youliang Peng

PacC-dependent   adaptation to alkalinized host cells by Magnaporthe   oryzae is required for rice blast disease

09:40-10:10

Coffee break and group   photo

Plenary session 2

10:10-10:40

Regine Kahmann

Secreted core effectors   in smut fungi: an amazing treasure box

Daniel   Ebbole

10:40-11:10

Saskia Hogenhout

Genetic components that mediate   plant-insect interactions and transmission of plant pathogens

11:10-11:40

Jin-Rong Xu

Ascosporogenesis and   ascospore discharge in the wheat scab fungus Fusarium graminearum

11:40-12:10

Taiyun Wei

The horizontal and vertical transmission mechanisms   for rice viruses by insect vectors

12:10-14:00

Lunch

SessionI. Plant-bacteria interactions

Aug 18Room XX

14:00-14:20

Alberto Macho

Deciphering the   molecular interface between plants and the bacterial pathogen Ralstonia solanacearum

14:20-14:40

Gitta Laurel Coaker

Direct visualization of   bacterial effector delivery during plant infection

14:40-15:00

Libo Shan

Cotton functional   genomics in disease resistance

15:00-15:20

María Elena Alvarez

Chromatin   alterations triggered by Pseudomonas infection   and their effects on Arabidopsis   defenses

15:20-15:40

Wei Qian

Function of bacterial   receptor histidine kinases in sensing host plant

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Jane Elizabeth Coupland

Steering the defense   hormone network in effector-triggered immunity

16:20-16:40

TBD

16:40-17:00

TBD

17:00-17:20

TBD

17:20-17:40

TBD

Session II (a).   Plant-fungus/oomycete interact

Aug 18Room XX

14:00-14:20

Richard A. Wilson

Metabolic control of   effector secretion by Magnaporthe   oryzae

14:20-14:40

Zhensheng Kang

The role of barberry in epidemics and virulence variation of wheat stripe rust

14:40-15:00

Wenbo Ma

Phytophthora   effectors manipulate plant small RNAs to promote infection

15:00-15:20

Qianhua Shen

Phosphorylation and   transcription regulations in barley-powdery mildew interactions

15:20-15:40

Lijun Ma

Dissecting wilt diseases   using Fusarium oxysporumArabidopsis pathosystem

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Shihua Wang

The regulating mechanism   of epigenetic modification on aflatoxin biosynthesis in Aspergillus flavus

16:20-16:40

Yong Hwan Lee

Phenotype plasticity of   gain and loss of mutations in the rice blast fungus

16:40-17:00

Zhonghua Ma

A specific transcript   factor SREBP-1 regulates multiple stress responses and virulence in Fusarium graminearum

17:00-17:20

Baoshan Chen

Genetic diversity of and development of efficient   transformation system for the sugarcane smut fungus in Sothern China

17:20-17:40

Bo Zhou

Breeding durable resistance against rice   blast in rice

Session IV. Plant-virus   interactions

Aug 18Room XX

14:00-14:20

Yau-Heiu Hsu

Autophagy involved in   assiting the Bamboo mosaic virus accumulation in Nicotiana benthamiana

14:20-14:40

Dawei Li

The   multifunctional role of Barley stripe mosaic virus γb protein in viral   replication and movement

14:40-15:00

Zhenghe Li

Insights into plant   rhabdovirus virion morphogenesis and local movement

15:00-15:20

Yule Liu

Autophagy   functions as an antiviral mechanism against geminiviruses in plants

15:20-15:40

Xiaorong Tao

Molecular dissection of   Sw-5b-mediated broad-spectrum resistance to tospoviruses

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Jeanmarie Verchot

The ER stress machinery   plays a central role in regulating virus infection

16:20-16:40

Aiming Wang

Molecular   characterization and manipulationof   host factors for the control of plant potyviruses

16:40-17:00

Daoxin Xie

Virus manipulates plant   hormone signaling to attract insect vectors

17:00-17:20

Jian Ye

Dynamic regulation and   manipulation of communication signals in plant response to virus-vector   mutualistic interactions

17:20-17:40

Lili Zhang

Microbiota in   plant-insect vector-virus interaction

17:40-18:00

Na-Sheng Lin

The helper virus-independent systemic movement of a   viral satellite RNA in plant

Session V (a). Plant   resistance and crop molecular design

Aug 18Room XX

14:00-14:20

Mark James Banfield

Engineering a plant   immune receptor to extend pathogen effector recognition

14:20-14:40

Wende Liu

Proteomic insights into   lysine-acetylation mediated innate immunity in rice (Oryza sativa)

14:40-15:00

Georg Ulrich Felix

Specificity and   diversity of plant pattern recognition receptors

15:00-15:20

Baoming Feng

Protein   Poly(ADP-ribosyl) ation in Arabidopsis   innate immunity

15:20-15:40

Lirong Zeng

Role of the ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes in plant   innate immunity

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Ping He

Uncoupled   functions of ANXUR receptor-like kinases in plant immunity and sexual   reproduction

16:20-16:40

Fumi   Katagiri

Dynamics,   mechanisms, and evolution of a highly resilient plant immune signaling   network

16:40-17:00

Jian   Hua

impact of   cellular status on the expression of a plant immune receptor gene in Arabidopsis

17:00-17:20

Kobe Bostjan

Towards understanding   TIR-domain interactions during NLR immunity receptor signalling

17:20-17:40

Chuanyou Li

Transcriptional   regulation of jasmonate signaling

Plenary session 3

Aug 19Room XX

08:00-08:30

Yuanchao Wang

Defense and   counter-defense during Phytophthora infection

08:30-09:00

Bart P.H.J.Thomma

Adaptive genome evolution in the vascular wilt   pathogen Verticillium

09:00-09:30

Guoliang Wang

The monocot-specific RLK SDS2 modulated by the E3   Ligase SPL11 controls Cell Death and Immunity via RLCKs in Rice

09:30-10:00

Sophien Kamoun

Membrane trafficking at   the haustorial interface

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary session 4

10:10-10:40

Paul Schulze-Lefert

Microbiota functions in   plant nutrition

10:40-11:10

Marty Dickman

Tipping the balance:   cell death control in plant-pathogen interactions

11:10-11:40

Huishan Guo

Learning from the   interaction between cotton and Verticillium dahliae

11:40-12:10

Blake Meyers

The evolutionary complexity of microRNAs that   target NB-LRR disease resistance genes

12:10-14:00

Lunch

Session II (b).   Plant-fungus oomycete interact

Aug 19Room XX

14:00-14:20

Kim Elizabeth Hammond-kosack

Exploring the compatible   Fusarium-wheat interaction using a   multi-‘omics’ approach.

14:20-14:40

Daolong Dou

Molecular interactions of Phytophthora capsici and its host plants

14:40-15:00

Weihua Tang

In planta fungal   profiling provides insights into Fusarium   graminearum infection of wheat and maize

15:00-15:20

Ertao Wang

Perception of arbuscular   mycorrhizal fungi by plants

15:20-15:40

Xiaojie Wang

Pst-milR1, an important   pathogenicity factor of Puccinia   striiformis, impairs wheat resistance to Pst by suppressing wheat   pathogenesis related gene 2

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Fucheng Lin

Metabolomics and   proteomics in Magnaporthe oryzae

16:20-16:40

Weixing Shan

Genetic dissection of   plant susceptibility to Phytophthora   pathogens

16:40-17:00

Suomeng Dong

Oomycete plant pathogen reprograms host pre-mRNA   splicing to subvert immunity

17:00-17:20

Huiquan Liu

Rapidly evolving   effector superfamilies promote host adaptation and speciation in the basal   ascomycete genus Taphrina

17:20-17:40

Chang Hyun Khang

Investigating rice blast disease at single-cell resolution:   pathogen development, blast effectors, and host membranes

Session III.   Plant-insect/nematode/plant parasite interactions

Aug 19Room XX

14:00-14:20

Markus Dr.Albert

Detection of the plant   parasite Cuscuta reflexa by tomato   host plants

14:20-14:40

Chengshu Wang

Genetics and metabolic   responses of fungus-insect interactions

14:40-15:00

Xuexin Chen

Functions of teratocytes   in parasitoid-host interaction

15:00-15:20

Hua Lu

Interference of plant   cell fate determination by microbial pathogens

15:20-15:40

Shusheng Liu

Plant-mediated   interspecific competition between whiteflies

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Andrew Farmer Bent

Molecular mechanisms of   soybean resistance to soybean cyst nematode

16:20-16:40

Sibao Wang

The entomopathogenic   fungus recruits gut microbiota to kill mosquitoes

16:40-17:00

Jianqiang Wu

The parasitic plant   dodder transfers biotic and abiotic stress-induced systemic signals among   host plants

17:00-17:20

Zhongmin Wei

Plant-response   elicitor technology (PREtec) platform for crop production

17:20-17:40

Session V (b). Plant   resistance and crop molecular design

Aug 19Room XX

14:00-14:20

Thomas Anton Eulgem

Epigenetics-related work   on EDM2/EDM3 and their roles in plant immunity

14:20-14:40

Jinlong Qiu

Stomatal opening confers   immunity to bacterial leaf blight in rice

14:40-15:00

Silke Dr.Robatzek

How endocytosis   regulates immunity

15:00-15:20

Mo Wang

The major   leaf ferredoxin Fd2 regulates plant innate immunity in Arabidopsis

15:20-15:40

Jens Stougaard

Signals and receptors   involved in endosymbiosis

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Yiji Xia

Uncovering   the molecular mechanism ofAtNUDT6-   and AtNUDT7-mediated in plant immunity

16:20-16:40

Tina Ines Eva DR.Romeis

CDPK signaling in the   activation of local and distal defense responses

16:40-17:00

Wei Li

The rice   phosphate transporter protein OsPT8 regulates disease resistance and plant   growth.

17:00-17:20

Tokuji Tsuchiya

Defense regulation by   the chromatin-associated protein EDM2 in Arabidopsis thaliana

17:20-17:40

Shunyuan Xiao

Membrane biogenesis and   protein targeting in haustorium-invaded plant cells

Plenary session 5

Aug 20Room XX

08:00-08:30

Shengyang He

Bacterial pathogenesis   in the phyllosphere: basic principles, climate influence and microbiota

08:30-09:00

Gongyou Chen

iTAL effectors overcome bacterial blight resistance   in rice

09:00-09:30

Citovsky Vitaly

Plasmodesmal   localization signal of the Tobacco mosaic virus cell-to-cell movement protein

09:30-10:00

Roger Innes

Extracellular vesicles:   An underappreciated component of the plant immune system

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary session 6

10:10-10:40

Jonathan Jones

Activation of defence by   the RPS4/RRS1 paired NLR protein complex

10:40-11:10

Hailing Jin

Cross-Kingdom RNA trafficking   and environmental RNAi-Powerful innovative strategies for crop protection

11:10-11:40

Guangcun He

Allelic diversity in an   NLR gene BPH9 enables rice to combat planthopper variation

11:40-12:10

Thorsten Nürnberger

A pore-forming toxin as microbial virulence factor   and effector in immune defense

12:10-14:00

Lunch

Plenary session 7

Aug 20Room XX

08:00-08:30

Zuhua He

Genetic and epigenetic   control of broad-spectrum blast resistance in rice

08:30-09:00

Brett Tyler

Dissecting the role of the Phytophthora sojae effector repertoire using CRISPR

09:00-09:30

Dingzhong Tang

The role of a truncated   NLR in plant immunity

09:30-10:00

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary session 8

10:10-10:40

Jianmin Zhou

How does a plant   receptor activate heterotrimeric G proteins?

10:40-11:10

Daohong Jiang

Sclerotinia sclerotiorum,   can it be a friend?

11:10-11:40

Barbra Valent

TBD

11:40-12:10

Xueping Zhou

The pathogenicity factor of a geminivirus C4   induces symptoms by changing nuclear-localization of NbSKη

12:10-12:20

Xueping Zhou

Welcoming to the 6th ICBPI

12:20-14:00

Lunch

Session II (c).   Plant-fungus oomycete interact

Aug 20Room XX

14:00-14:20

Sebastian Schornack

Comparative studies of   pathogenic and mutualistic root microbe interactions

14:20-14:40

Junfeng Liu

Structrual basis of the   loss of the avirulence function of AvrPib from the rice blast fungus

14:40-15:00

Stefan Olsson

Biotic   fungal-bacterial interactions with a focus on the recruitment of hyphosphere   bacteria

15:00-15:20

Fang Xie

Characterization   of genes mediate rhizobial infection in Lotus japonicus

15:20-15:40

Yongli Qiao

The molecular mechanism   of suppressing host induced gene silencing by Phytophothora effector

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Guodong Lu

Magnaporthe Chitinase Interacts with a Jacalin-related Lectin and Promotes   Host Colonization

16:20-16:40

16:40-17:00

17:00-17:20

17:20-17:40

Session V (c).   Plant resistance and crop molecular design

Aug   20Room XX

14:00-14:20

Kabin Xie

A CRISPR/Cas9 toolbox   based on the endogenous tRNA processing for multiplex genome engineering

14:20-14:40

Elizabeth P. B.   Fontes

Inverse modulation of   antibacterial and antiviral immunity by plasma membrane-associated immune   complexes

14:40-15:00

Li Yang

Regulation of the   growth-defense balance in plants: lessons learned from virulence effectors

15:00-15:20

Yan Liang

Intersection between   MAMP-triggered innate immunity and symbiosis

15:20-15:40

Xiaoming Zhang

The role of a novel   AGO-binding protein in plant immunity

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Yuelin Zhang

Regulation of plant   immunity by multiple MAP kinase cascades

16:20-16:40

Eloise Foo

Determining the site of   action of strigolactones during nodulation

16:40-17:00

Haitao Cui

A two-pronged mechanism   for boosting SA defense in TNL immunity

17:00-17:20

Pingtao Ding

Comprehensive   capture-seq (Coca-seq) unravels gene regulation mechanism in plant immune   signalling

17:20-17:40

TBD

Youssef Belkhadir

TBD

TBD

Jianfeng Li

TBD

TBD

John MacDowell

TBD

TBD

Naweed Naqvi

TBD

TBD

Balakrishnan Prithiviraj   

TBD

TBD

Ryohei Terauchi

TBD

TBD

Dong Wang

TBD

Young Scholar

Aug   20Room XX

14:00-14:20

To be selected from the   submitted abstracts

14:20-14:40

14:40-15:00

15:00-15:20

15:20-15:40

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

To be selected from the   submitted abstracts

16:20-16:40

16:40-17:00

17:00-17:20

17:20-17:40

Young Scholar

Aug   20Room XX

14:00-14:20

To be selected from the   submitted abstracts

14:20-14:40

14:40-15:00

15:00-15:20

15:20-15:40

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

To be selected from the   submitted abstracts

16:20-16:40

16:40-17:00

17:00-17:20

17:20-17:40

● Registration

If you want to attend the conference, please send the http://post.fafu.edu.cn/_ueditor/themes/default/images/icon_doc.gifRegistration Form (Download from http://english.fafu.edu.cn/5icbpien/7248/list.htm) to 5icbpi@fafu.edu.cn or the5icbpi@163.com. 

●Registration fees

Paid before May 18, 2017: General $320 USD, Student/Postdoctoral fellow $250 USD

Paid after May 18, 2017: General $400 USD, Student/Postdoctoral fellow $320 USD

You can submit abstract and prepare poster. The recommendation size of POSTER: 800 mm ×1200 mm.(Please send your abstract to 5icbpi@fafu.edu.cn orthe5icbpi@163.com before June 1, 2017). We will select 20 young scholars from the submitted abstracts as the concurrent speakers.

●The official website of the conference

http://english.fafu.edu.cn/5icbpien/